Presentation Night

by John Fowler:

Despite the weather the night was a great success. Thanks to Simon, Athina, Marie and Ivan for stepping up and taking over the catering after Susan tested positive for Covid.

Matt Kiely kept us entertained with a multi-page script for the N.A.S.A award and then took out Club Champion. Well done Matt.

For those who were not able to attend or who were not paying attention during presentations or just can’t remember, here are the 2021-2022 season results. Photos from the evening are at the bottom.

LEONGATHA TOYOTA SERIES          (Best 5 from 8)

HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (Back Calculated Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
1stSimon WilsonImpulseMad Dog13 
=2ndShaun FreemanTiapan 4.9Shark Bait18 
=2nd Wayne SmithTiapan4.9Dark Energy18 

VYC CHAMPIONSHIP (VYC Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
 1stGeoff RippingaleImpulseRipper9 
2nd   Matt KielyImpulseWolley10 
3rd  George FairlieLaserSolaris19 

COMMODORE’S CUP SERIES  (Best 5 from 9)

HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (Back Calculated Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
1stCraig StewartMosquitoBonnie14Cup
2ndSimon WilsonImpulseMad Dog14(countback using 6th result)
=3rdShaun FreemanTiapan 4.9Shark Bait16 
=3rdWayne SmithTiapanDark Energy16 

VYC CHAMPIONSHIP (VYC Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
1stMatt KielyImpulseWolley7 
2ndCraig StewartMosquitoBonnie12 
=3rdWayne SmithTiapan 4.9Dark Energy20 
=3rdGeorge FairlieLaserSolaris20 

JOHN PARRY MEMORIAL SERIES     (Best 3 from 4)

HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (Back Calculated Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
1stGary PlozzaAeroCovo17Shield
2ndRob McNairMosquitoBite Me20 

VYC CHAMPIONSHIP (VYC Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
1stMatt KielyImpulseWolley3 
2ndToby LeppinImpulseRed Herring8 

SERIOUS SURF STUFF SUMMER SERIES  (Best 5 from 7)

A Division         1st                     Pete Kiely                     Mosquito 8         

                        2nd                    Shaun Freeman             Taipan4.9          16

B Division         1st                     Geoff Rippingale           Impulse            14

                        2nd                    George Fairlie               Laser                 27        

HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (Back Calculated Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
1stGeorge FairlieLaserSolaris13 
2ndWayne SmithTaipan 4.9Dark Energy20 
3rdGary PlozzaAeroCovo21 

VYC CHAMPIONSHIP (VYC Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
1stGeoff RippingaleImpulseRipper8 
2ndGeorge FairlieLaserSolaris15 
3rdKeith CousensImpulseAFFI19 

BROADBEACH INVERLOCH HEALTH CLUB TARWIN RIVER MARATHON

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMETIMEAWARD
1stMatt KielyImpulseWolley2hr 29m 19sTrophy
2ndGeoff RippingaleImpulseRipper2hr 31m 30s 

DEBENHAM EASTER SERIES   (Best 2 from 2)

A Division                     1st         Wayne Smith                 Taipan 4.9         8                     

B Division                     1st         Steve Horton                 Impulse             2

HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (Back Calculated Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
1stSteve HortonImpulseFWO FWO4Trophy
=2ndWayne SmithTiapan 4.9Dark Energy5 
=2nd  Keith CousensImpulseAFFI5 

VYC CHAMPIONSHIP (VYC Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
1stSteve HortonImpulseFWO FWO2 
2ndNoel OwenImpulse 6.6Lucky Girl5 

CLUB CHAMPIONS   (Best  18  from  30  races)

A DIVISION (VYC Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
1stShaun FreemanTaipan 4.9Shark Bait34Trophy
2ndWayne SmithTaipan 4.9Dark Energy37 
3rdCraig StewartMosquitoBonnie44 

B DIVISION (VYC Yardstick)

PLACENAMEBOATBOAT NAMEPOINTSAWARD
1stMatt KielyImpulseWolley24Trophy
2ndGeoff RippingaleImpulseRipper37Trophy
3rdGeorge FairlieLaserSolaris53 

C DIVISION (VYC Yardstick) – not contested

OVERALL CLUB CHAMPIONS       (Best  18 )

  • MOST IMPROVED (HANDICAP CHAMPION) – Ralph Drake Brockman Trophy

  1st        Wayne Smith             62        Trophy

2nd        Shaun Freeman                63  

3rd Simon Wilson 76

  • CLUB CHAMPION (VYC CHAMPION):

 1st      Matt Kiely             30       Trophy & Shield

2nd Geoff Rippingale 42

3rd George Fairlie 70

4th Wayne Smith 94

  • BEST CLUB MEMBER:              John Honeybone               Shield
  • BEST JUNIOR:                          Sam McVilly                      Trophy
  • ‘Citizens’ AWARDS:                 Elizabeth & John Fincher; Derek Despy; Susan Mueller
  • DEREK DESPY JUNIOR ENCOURAGEMENT AWARDS:  Rohan, Bodie, Xavier

Comments are closed.