2015 results

The SGYC held its annual Awards Night at the club house of the yacht club on Saturday night 9 May 2015. This event was attended by over 40 members, partners and kids. Despite the cold weather all people received a warm reception from the Commodore and the SGYC Committee. Before each presentation, Neil Warren explained the background to each award and how the results were calculated. The awards also followed the sequence of the various series starting at the beginning if the season in early November 2014 through to the last series held on the Anzac Day Weekend in 2015.
Each series was hotly contested with an average of 15 yachts racing in any race and all sailors are looking forward to when the 2015-2016 season starts again in early November 2015.
The results were:

“KNIGHTS OF LEONGATHA TOYOTA” SERIES

HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (Back Calculated Yardstick)
1st place: Ivan Abbott [Impulse]
2nd place: Rob McNair [Windrush Catamaran]

VYC CHAMPIONSHIP (VYC Yardstick)
Equal 1st: Garry Plozza [Laser]
Equal 1st: Matt Kiely [Impulse]

COMMODORE’S CUP SERIES

HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (Back Calculated Yardstick)
1st place: Shaun Freeman [Windrush Catamaran]
2nd place: George Fairlie [Laser]

VYC CHAMPIONSHIP (VYC Yardstick)
1st place: Rob McNair [Windrush Catamaran]
2nd place: George Fairlie [Laser]

JOHN PARRY MEMORIAL SERIES
HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (Back Calculated Yardstick)
1st place: John Fowler [Laser]
2nd place: Shaun Freeman [Windrush Catamaran]

VYC CHAMPIONSHIP (VYC Yardstick)
1st place: Matt Kiely [Impulse]
2nd place: Rob McNair [Windrush Catamaran]

“SERIOUS SURF STUFF” SUMMER SERIES
( A & B Divisions Prizes already awarded )

HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (Back Calculated Yardstick)
1st place: Ivan Abbott [Impulse]
2nd place: Wayne Smith [Windrush Catamaran]

VYC CHAMPIONSHIP (VYC Yardstick)
1st place: Keith Cousins [Impulse]
2nd place: Toby Leppin [Impulse]

“I CHOOSE AWSOME”  TARWIN RIVER MARATHON
1st place: Andrew Biram [NS14]
2nd place: Matt Kiely [Impulse]

“DEBENHAM AUSTRALIA” EASTER SERIES

HANDICAP CHAMPIONSHIP (Back Calculated Yardstick)
1st place: John Honeybone [Sabre]
2nd place: John Fowler [Laser]

VYC CHAMPIONSHIP (VYC Yardstick)
1st place: Tim Wilson [International Canoe]
2nd place: John Honeybone [Sabre]

CLUB CHAMPIONS

A DIVISION (VYC Yardstick)
1st place: Rob McNair [Windrush Catamaran]
2nd place: Wayne Smith [Windrush Catamaran]
3rd place: Shaun Freeman: [Windrush Catamaran]

B DIVISION (VYC Yardstick)

1st place: Matt Kiely [Impulse]
2nd place: keith Cousins [Impulse]
3rd place: Ivan Abbott [Impulse]

OVERALL CLUB CHAMPIONS

MOST IMPROVED
(Ralph Drake Brockman Trophy)
(HANDICAP CHAMPION)
1st place: Rob McNair [Windrush Catamaran]  35 points
2nd place:  Ivan Abbott [Impulse]  40 points
Equal 3rd place: Shaun Freeman [Windrush Catamaran] 48 points
Equal 3rd place: Wayne Smith [Windrush Catamaran]  48 points

CLUB CHAMPION (VYC CHAMPION)
1st place: Matt Kiely [Impulse] 34 points
2nd place: Keith Cousins [Impulse] 36 points
3rd place: Rob McNair [Windrush Catamaran] 38 points

BEST CLUB MEMBER SHIELD: Neil Warren

Comments are closed